COVID-19 Advisory - Holy Saviour Catholic School - Update December 6, 2020

COVID-19 Advisory - Holy Saviour Catholic School - Update December 6, 2020

Dear Parent/Guardian:

This letter is to let you know of a second confirmed case of the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) in our Holy Saviour Catholic School community. We have been working with the Thunder Bay District Health Unit (TBDHU) by providing lists of students and staff who may have been in contact with the individual. The TBDHU is contacting any individuals (students and staff) who have an identified high-risk exposure with the confirmed case and will give directions to follow. If you have not been contacted, you or your child(ren) have not been identified as close contacts.

Due to the increase in cases within the community of Marathon due to the Barrick Gold outbreak, as well as the two confirmed cases within our school, the Principal and Staff have been directed to self-isolate by Public Health. As a result, educators and students at Holy Saviour School will pivot to distance learning during this time and further information regarding this will be forthcoming. We ask for your patience and cooperation.

Please continue to monitor yourself or your child for symptoms of COVID-19 each morning. If you or your child is ill, please remain at home and call your healthcare provider for further direction. People with COVID-19 may have little to no symptoms; some symptoms are similar to the common cold or flu. Symptoms range from mild to severe.

The most common symptoms include:

  • Fever
  • Cough
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Change in smell or taste

COVID-19 spreads from close contact with the respiratory droplets of a person infected with the virus. Respiratory droplets can be released into the air by coughing, sneezing, talking, and normal breathing. It is possible for a person to get COVID-19 by touching surfaces that have the virus on it and then touching their mouth, nose, or eyes.

To protect against COVID-19:
  • Wash hands often with soap and water or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer
  • Cover your cough and/or sneeze with a tissue or sleeve
  • Maintain 2 metres physical distancing between yourself and others
  • Wear a mask or face covering
  • Stay home when you are sick

Please read the attached update letter to Holy Saviour Catholic School Community from Dr. Janet DeMille, MD, FRCPC, Medical Officer of Health, Thunder Bay District Health Unit.

We are all feeling the effects of this pandemic and we want you to know that we are doing everything we can to ensure our health, safety and well-being. We will continue to be transparent in what is happening within our schools and sites and we will continue to work alongside Public Health.

 

Please continue to visit our Board’s webpage for up-to-date information about COVID-19 cases.

Sincerely,

Maria Vasanelli

Director of Education